Black Girls Do Politics
Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, The Map is a Weapon artwork

Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, The Map is a Weapon

Black Girls Do Politics
S5 E458:55
Play episode

Show notes

We want to hear from you! Send us a textGerrymandering, voting rights, and a courtroom battle that could change everything — in this episode of Black Girls Do Politics, we're pulling back the curtain on the political strategies being used to strip Black communities of their power, one redrawn district at a time. From Missouri, where a coalition collected over 305,000 signatures to put gerrymandered congressional maps on the ballot, to a Louisiana Supreme Court case quietly threatening to gut the Civil Rights Act itself, the attacks are coordinated, they are calculated, and they are coming from every direction. Joined by policy strategist Rhyane N. Wagner of Black Voters Matter, and Jamie J. Johnson of People Not Politicians, we break down what these fights mean for Black political power, who is behind them, and what Black women can do right now to fight back. Because the map is not just a map — it is a weapon. And we are not going out like that. Black Girls Do Politics, y'all!

More from this show

More
  1. Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, The Planet Is on Fire

    We want to hear from you! Send us a textThe Climate change is not a future problem — it is happening right now, in Black neighborhoods, Black bodies, and Black zip codes across thi…

    01:05:13
  2. Black Girls Do Politics: Primary Shakeups, ICE Raids & Black Women Running in 2026

    We want to hear from you! Send us a textImmigration enforcement, primary election shakeups, and the road to the midterms — in this episode of Black Girls Do Politics, we break down…

    S5 E356:37
  3. Black Girls Do Politics: Black History Is Not Optional

    We want to hear from you! Send us a textBlack history is not optional — and in this episode of Black Girls Do Politics, we break down why it’s under attack. From book bans and curr…

    S5 E201:07:13
  4. Black Girls Do Politics: New Year Sis, New Political Moment

    We want to hear from you! Send us a text We’re back for the new year, and 2026 is already shaping up to be a pivotal moment for Black women and our communities. In this episode of…

    S5 E147:08
  5. Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, We Voted, Now What? Breaking Down the 2025 Local Elections

    We want to hear from you! Send us a textThe people have spoken — and the culture showed up! From NYC to ATL, Detroit to Houston, Black voters (especially Black women) made their vo…

    S4 E1456:05
  6. Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, Who Drew This Map?! The Tea on Gerrymandering & Our Votes

    We want to hear from you! Send us a textThey’ve been redrawing the lines — literally — to keep our voices out of power. This week on Black Girls Do Politics, we’re breaking down th…

    S4 E1356:24
Now Playing
Black Girls Do Politics: Sis, The Map is a Weapon — Black Girls Do Politics | Josplay Music